U.S. flag
[…] 8. Production dates within the range certified by the foreign inspection system, when the production dates are required by PHIS (e.g., period of ineligibility of country, establishment, product) at the time the application was submitted, or when the lot was received; and
  9. Weight expressed in terms of avoirdupois weight (e.g., pounds) or liquid (e.g., ounces) measure.

C. Immediate Containers (meat and poultry) - If the shipping containers contain fully labeled immediate containers, IPP are to verify that the immediate containers bear all of the mandatory label features, as required by 9 CFR 317.2 or 381.116.

NOTE: 9 CFR 301.2 defines the immediate container as “the receptacle or other covering in which any product is directly contained or wholly or partially enclosed.” If the product inside the box is not fully labeled, then the outside container (i.e., shipping container) is considered the immediate container and needs to bear all required labeling features of an immediate container including those stated in Section B above.